Program for the conference available now

 

Sunday (11 December)

 

Registration Desk: open from 12:00pm

13:00-17:00

COMMAD Workshop

ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communications Technology (CQC2T) presents:
Experimental Challenges in Quantum Information

Session Chair:  Dane McCamey, UNSW

Session 1

Quantum Information Processing: Introduction and Motivation
Charles Hill, Univ. of Melbourne

Session 2

Solid State QIP
Matthew House, UNSW

Session 3

Optical QIP
Peter Rohde, UTS

Session 4

Quantum memory and solid state / optical interface
Matthew Sellars, ANU

17:30-19:30

COMMAD Welcome Reception BBQ


 

Monday 12 December

8:45-9:00

Conference Opening

Peter Reece & Dane McCamey, UNSW

 

Invited Session - Theatre A

Session Chair:  Peter Reece, UNSW

9:00-9:30

Archetypes, Prototypes and Stereotypes: How do we Find the Materials that Really Matter?
Amanda S Barnard, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (invited)

9:30-10:00

Quantum sensing and imaging with defect centres in diamond
David Simpson, Melbourne University (invited)

10:00-10:30

Challenges and opportunities for graphene in miniaturised devices
Francesca Iacopi, University of Technology Sydney (invited)

10:30–11:00

Morning Break

 

Solar and Photovoltaics 1- Theatre A

Session Chair: Hark Hoe Tan, ANU

Quantum Devices 1- Theatre B

Session Chair: Daniel Creedon, U. Melb

11:00-11:20

Photovoltaic-Photoelectrochemical Tandem Device for Solar Hydrogen Generation, Siva Krishna Karuturi, ANU

Quantum Emission from Hexagonal Boron Nitride, T. T. Tran, UTS

11:20-11:40

Efficiency and Stability Enhancement of Perovskite Solar Cells Using Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Based Photoelectrodes, M. Batmunkh, U. Adelaide

Interactions effect in Rashba & Dresselhaus Spin-Orbit Coupled Semiconductors, W. Liu, UNSW

11:40-12:00

Optimization of power-over-fibre using silicon photovoltaic microcells, Steven Hinckley, Edith Cowan U.

Mixing of crystal field levels of individual erbium ions in silicon, Gabriele de Boo, UNSW

12:00–12:20

Hot carrier cooling mechanism observed in multiple quantum wells, Stephen Bremner, UNSW

Tuning of the spin state of a single boron atom in silicon by strain and electric field, Guangchong Hu, UNSW

12:20-13:30

Lunch Break

 

Solar and Photovoltaics 2 - Theatre A

Session Chair: Girish Lakhwani, U. Syd

Quantum Devices 2 - Theatre B

Session Chair: Francesca Iacopi, UTS

13:30–13:50

Transition Metal based Polydentate Metal Complexes as Charge Transport Materials for Solid-state Dye-sensitized Solar Cells, Muhammad Kalim Kashif, Monash U.

Set-and-freeze threshold voltage in nanowire-based devices using polymer electrolyte gates, Adam Micolich, UNSW

13:50–14:10

Nanowire Structures with Energy Barriers for Power Conversion Applications, Stephen Bremner, UNSW

Boron-implanted Hall bar structures with H-terminated hole conduction channels in diamond measured at cryogenic temperatures, Alexander Tsai, Melb. U.

14:10- 14:30

Effect of Dielectric Coating on the Performance of InP Nanowire Solar Cells, Ziyuan Li, ANU

Nonexponential fidelity decay in randomized benchmarking with low-frequency noise, Michael Fogarty, UNSW

14:30-14:50

InP nanowire arrays for photoelectrochemical solar water splitting, Jiaqin Liu, ANU

Scaling up a donor based silicon quantum processor, Stefanie Tenberg, UNSW

14:50-15:30

Afternoon Break

 

Organics Opto/electronics - Theatre A

Session Chair: David Simpson, U. Melb.

2D and Thin Film Materials - Theatre B

Session Chair: Yuerui Lu, ANU

15:30–15:50

Spin Dynamics of Singlet Fission in Bipentacene Molecules Dane McCamey, UNSW

Sharp insulator–metal transition in VO2 thin films on glass, Mohammad Taha, RMIT

16:50–16:10

Functional and Flexible Light-Emitting Electrochemical Cells, Amir Asadpoordarvish, UNSW

Spatial Charge Inhomogeneity near the Dirac-point in Topological Semimetal Na3Bi, Mark T. Edmonds, Monash U.

16:10- 16:30

Ultrafast photoluminescence spectroscopy: from new tools to new insights into optoelectronic materials, Justin M. Hodgkiss, Vic. U. Wellington, NZ

Electrical characterization of novel p-type silicon detectors passivated with Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) grown aluminum oxide (Al2O3), Tatyana Arsenovich, Helsinki Institute of Physics, Finland

16:30-16:50

Device Physics of ZnO nanoparticle memresistors, Girish Lakhwani, University of Sydney

Electrical tuning of the in-plane Zeeman spin splitting of (100) two-dimensional (2D) GaAs holesElizabeth Marcellina, UNSW

17:00 – 19:00

Poster Session and Reception - Rm LG01

                                                                                                                                                                                  


 

Tuesday 13 December

 

Invited Session - Theatre A

Session Chair:  Dane McCamey, UNSW

9:00-9:30

Extraordinary Excitons and Trions in Phosphorene
Yuerui Lu, The Australian National University (invited)

9:30-10:00

Wet Etch, Dry Etch, and Now MacEtch for Semiconductors
Xiuling Li, University of Illinois, USA (invited)

10:00-10:30

Opportunities and Challenges of Perovskite Solar Cells
Anita Ho-Baillie, University of New South Wales (invited)

10:30–11:00

Morning Break

 

Silicon - Material and Devices - Theatre A

Session Chair:  Jeff McCallum, U. Melb.

Nanophotonics 1 - Theatre B

Session Chair: Xiuling Li, U. Illinois

11:00-11:20

Suspended Silicon Membranes for high performing MEMS based Distributed Bragg Reflectors used in IR imaging applications, Jorge Silva, UWA

Revealing and characterizing dark excitons in semiconductor quantum wells with coherent multidimensional spectroscopy, Jeffrey Davis, Swinburne University of Tech.

11:20-11:40

Picosecond Timing with Silicon Micro-Strip Sensors: an Irradiation Study using the Transient Current Technique, T. Naaranoja U. Helsinki

Trirefringence and negative refraction in uniaxial molecular crystals, Girish Lakhwani, U. Sydney

11:40-12:00

Indentation of Silicon: Thermal Stability of the Hexagonal Diamond Phase, Sherman Wong, ANU

Number Series of Atoms, Interatomic Bonds and Interface Bonds of Zinc-Blende Nanocrystals as Function of Size, Shape and Surface Orientation: Analytic Tools to Interpret Solid State Spectroscopy Data, Dirk König, UNSW

12:00–12:20

Laplace deep level transient spectroscopy study of heavy ion implantation induced defects in silicon, Christopher Lew, U. Melbourne

Localization of Narrowband Single Photon Emitters in Nanodiamonds, Kerem Bray, UTS

12:20-13:30

Lunch Break

 

Nanoelectronics - Theatre A

Session Chair: Stephen Bremner, UNSW

Nanophotonics 2 - Theatre B

Session Chair: Jeff Davis, Swin. U.

13:30–13:50

Surfactant-assisted CVD of high-quality free-standing metallic nanowire arrays, John Scott, UTS

Electron beam driven defect creation in hexagonal Boron Nitride for photonic applications, Christopher Elbadawi, UTS

13:50–14:10

Metal-Semiconductor nano-hybrid devices operated by back gate, Wendy Purches, UNSW

Investigation of gas-surface interactions during two-photon UV etching of diamond surfaces, Chris Baldwin, Maq U.

14:10- 14:30

Using a parylene thin-film as an organic gate insulator in top-gated nanowire transistors, Jan Gluschke, UNSW

Development of tungsten silicide superconducting single photon detectors, Shouyi Xie, UNSW

14:30-14:50

Towards Quantum Device Studies Using p-GaAs Nanowire Top-gate FETs, A.Rifat Ullah, UNSW

Solution Synthesis, Optical Properties and Applications of Metal Doped Silicon Nanocrystals, Benjamin McVey, UNSW

14:50-15:30

Afternoon Break

 

Electronics Devices - Theatre A

Session Chair: Jenny Wong-Leung, ANU

Optics and Photonics - Theatre B

Session Chair: Deb Kane, MaqU

15:30–15:50

Realizing field-dependent conduction in ZnO nanowires without high-temperature annealing, Natalie Plank, Vic. U. Wellington, NZ

Investigating the layered optical structure of spider silk microfibers using quantitative microscopy techniques, Douglas J. Little, Macquarie. U.

16:50–16:10

Hybrid nanowire ion-to-electron transducers for integrated bioelectronic circuitry, Adam Micolich, UNSW

Beam Steering in Broad-Area Semiconductor Lasers using Microstructures, C.Z. Tong, Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics (PRC)

16:10- 16:30

3D nanofabrication with Electron Beam Induced Deposition, James Bishop, UTS

Facile Self-Assembly of Quantum Plasmonic Circuit Components, Toan Trong Tran, UTS

16:30-16:50

Microcantilevers for low concentration H2 detection, Jega Gurusamy, UWA

HgCdTe nBn infrared photodetectors with superlattice barrier, Nima Dehdashti Akhavan, UWA

16:50-17:10

Coupling dynamics of Nb/Nb2O5 relaxation oscillators, Shuai Li, ANU

 

18:00 – 22:00

Conference Dinner – Tyree Room, Scientia Building

 

 

Wednesday 14 December

 

Invited Session - Theatre A

Session chair: Chennupati Jagadish, ANU

9:00-9:30

Space-Time Dualities and Temporal Imaging
Brian Kolner, University of California, Davis (invited)

9:30-9:50

Demonstration of a novel AFM sensor module
Michal Zawierta, University of Western Australia

9:50-10:10

Spin Qubits in Silicon – Advantages of Dressed States
Arne Laucht, University of New South Wales

10:10-10:30

Nanowire arrays to engineer functional neuronal networks
Vini Gautam, Australian National University

10:30–11:00

Morning Break

 

Plasmonics / THz - Theatre A

Session Chair: Fouad Karouta, ANU

Materials - Theatre B

Session Chair: Charlene Lobo, UTS

11:00-11:20

Dynamically tunable metaMEMS terahertz absorbers, M. Martyniuk, UWA

Robust, directed assembly of fluorescent nanodiamonds, Mehran Kianinia, UTS

11:20-11:40

Application of Cathodoluminescence Spectroscopy to the Characterisation of Plasmonic Nanostructures, Mark N. Lockrey, ANU

High-performance Thermoelectric Nanomaterials through effective Interfacial Phonon Scattering and band engineering, Zhi-Gang, U. Southern Queensland

11:40-12:00

Prediction of Turn-on Delay in a Pulsed Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser, Gary Agnew, UQ

Preparation of Molybdenum Disulphide /Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes Hybrid– n-type Silicon Solar Cells, Samira Almalki, Flinders U.

12:00–12:20

Frequency Tunability in Coupled-cavity Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers, Xiaoqiong Qi, UQ

Zn precipitation in Zn implanted ZnO, J. Wong-Leung, ANU

12:20-13:30

Lunch Break

 

Optoelectronic Materials - Theatre A

Session Chair: Amir Asadpoordarvish, UNSW

Nanophotonics 3 - Theatre B

Session chair: Gia Parish, UWA

13:30–13:50

Tensile Strained Ge Pseudo-Heterostructure Quantum Wells, Weijun Fan, NTU Singapore

Structural Color Filters Based on an All-dielectric Metasurface Incorporating Amorphous Silicon Nanodisks, Chul-Soon Park, Kwangwoon University  (South Korea)

13:50–14:10

Growth and optical properties of GaN nanorods grown on sapphire, Bijun Zhao, ANU

Photophysics of single photon emitters from defect in gallium nitride, Amanuel M. Berhane, UTS

14:10- 14:30

HgCdTe based barrier infrared photodetectors, Jarek Antoszewski, UWA

Mid-infrared filter Based on Cascaded Etalon Resonators Covering the 3-5 μm Spectral Band Chul-Soon Im, Kwangwoon University (South Korea)

14:30-14:50

Hetero-epitaxy of Γ-Al2O3 on Si by Pulsed Laser Deposition, Yuanxun Liao, UNSW

Plasmonics-enabled metal-semiconductor-metal photodiodes, Evgeniy Panchenko, U. Melbourne

14:50-15:30

Afternoon Break

 

Conference Close